Privacy Policy

Here you find our privacy policy.

Data protection declaration

1. legal basis

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

2. basics

Responsible: CANEUS Handels GmbH (Betriebsstrasse II/3a, 2482 Münchendorf, Austria, E-Mail: info@caneus.at)

We are particularly concerned to protect and securely store all personal data that you entrust to us. On this page you can learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

3. earmarking, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

We need the collected personal data for contract fulfilment, billing, assertion of contractual claims, for customer service purposes and for advertising purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is, on the one hand, contract fulfilment for online purchases, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (contact form, newsletter, cookies). The failure to provide the data can have different consequences.

We process your personal data name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, birthday, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing up to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result among other things from the company code (UGB), the federal tax code (BAO) as well as up to the termination of a possible legal dispute, continuous warranty and guarantee periods etc..

As part of the operation of our websites, we engage[contractors describe: e.g. software service providers and agencies] who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided that they require the data to perform their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request further information on the contract processors commissioned by us at info@caneus.at

4. contact with us

Your data including personal data from our contact form will be transmitted to us via our own mail server, processed and stored by us for processing your inquiry. The same applies if you contact us by email. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Without these data we cannot process your inquiries.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.

5. online purchase

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing the webshop operator stores the IP data of the connection owner within the framework of cookies, as well as the name and address of the buyer.

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of contract processing: email address, telephone number, date of birth. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the execution of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the processing bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods and to our tax consultant for the fulfilment of our tax obligations. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR was concluded. You can request further information on the contract processors commissioned by us at info@caneus.at

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent and/or necessity of contract fulfilment).

6. cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device using the browser. They're not doing any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

Note: When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website will be very limited.

6.1. Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, Google Ireland Limited, Barrow St, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website: Disable Google Analytics

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that the code "anonymizeIp" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

Your IP address is recorded but pseudonymised immediately. This means that only a rough localization is possible.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on standard contractual clauses/an adequacy decision of the European Commission (e.g. in the case of the USA: "Privacy Shield").

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

User data will be kept for a period of 14 months.

7. data security

CANEUS Handels GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

8. Your Rights

You have the right to request information about your personal data from CANEUS Handels GmbH (Betriebsstrasse II/3a, 2482 Münchendorf, e-mail: info@caneus.at) at any time. As far as there is no legal storage obligation, you have the right to the deletion of these data as well as objection against the processing. You also have the right to have your data corrected, to have processing restricted, to have your data transferred and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

For your rights, please contact us at info@caneus.at or write to us: CANEUS Handels GmbH (Betriebsstrasse II/3a, 2482 Münchendorf, e-mail: info@caneus.at).

Last update: 23.05.2018

Get in touch

Call us Send us a mail